FuturesVerified
Apex Trader Funding Rating and Score Breakdown
Also known as Apex
Texas futures firm: one-time-fee evaluations, 100% of approved payouts, up to 20 funded accounts.
3.3/5 our ratingSince 2021United StatesReviewed by PickMyFirmUpdated Oct 28, 2026
Overall
3.3
out of 5
Value for money1.0
Payout terms4.6
Rule flexibility3.4
Track record4.5
Reputation3.7
Why it scores this way
- 1.0
Value for money · 25% of overall
- $6.96 per $1K of funding at its cheapest
- Cheaper than or equal to 0% of futures firms we track
- 4.6
Payout terms · 25% of overall
- Weekly payouts
- Up to 100% profit split
- 3.4
Rule flexibility · 20% of overall
- Has plans without intraday trailing drawdown
- News trading allowed
- Weekend holding not allowed
- EAs / bots not allowed
- Has a consistency rule
- Has a plan with no daily loss limit
- Every plan has a time limit
- 4.5
Track record · 10% of overall
- Operating since 2021
- 3.7
Reputation · 20% of overall
- Trustpilot 4.2 from 21,458 reviews
- 1 reported payout problem in the last 12 months
Our verdict
Suits traders who want a one-day-to-pass evaluation with one-time fees and a 100% split, and who are fine with a 50% consistency rule and a 6-payout cap per funded account.
Scores are calculated from Apex Trader Funding's published prices and rules and its reputation, the same way for every firm. Trader reviews arrive with member accounts.