Skip to content
FuturesVerified

Topstep Rating and Score Breakdown

Long-running US futures firm: monthly Trading Combine, TopstepX platform, 90% split.

4.0/5 our ratingUnited StatesReviewed by PickMyFirmUpdated Oct 28, 2026
Saving not confirmedDetails

Updated Oct 27, 2026 · No published end date

Overall

4.0

out of 5

Value for money4.8
Payout terms5.0
Rule flexibility3.4
Track record2.5
Reputation3.2

Why it scores this way

  • 4.8

    Value for money · 25% of overall

    • $1.49 per $1K of funding at its cheapest
    • Cheaper than or equal to 94% of futures firms we track
  • 5.0

    Payout terms · 25% of overall

    • On demand payouts
    • First payout after 3 days
    • Up to 90% profit split
    • 3 payout methods
  • 3.4

    Rule flexibility · 20% of overall

    • Has plans without intraday trailing drawdown
    • Weekend holding not allowed
    • Has a consistency rule
    • Has a plan with no daily loss limit
  • 2.5

    Track record · 10% of overall

    • Founding year not published
  • 3.2

    Reputation · 20% of overall

    • Trustpilot 3.7 from 15,003 reviews
    • 1 reported payout problem in the last 12 months
Full rating method →

Our verdict

Suits US-style intraday futures traders who want a monthly subscription and a long-established firm; consider the activation-fee versus no-activation-fee pricing before choosing.

Scores are calculated from Topstep's published prices and rules and its reputation, the same way for every firm. Trader reviews arrive with member accounts.