FuturesVerified
Topstep Rating and Score Breakdown
Long-running US futures firm: monthly Trading Combine, TopstepX platform, 90% split.
4.0/5 our ratingUnited StatesReviewed by PickMyFirmUpdated Oct 28, 2026
Overall
4.0
out of 5
Value for money4.8
Payout terms5.0
Rule flexibility3.4
Track record2.5
Reputation3.2
Why it scores this way
- 4.8
Value for money · 25% of overall
- $1.49 per $1K of funding at its cheapest
- Cheaper than or equal to 94% of futures firms we track
- 5.0
Payout terms · 25% of overall
- On demand payouts
- First payout after 3 days
- Up to 90% profit split
- 3 payout methods
- 3.4
Rule flexibility · 20% of overall
- Has plans without intraday trailing drawdown
- Weekend holding not allowed
- Has a consistency rule
- Has a plan with no daily loss limit
- 2.5
Track record · 10% of overall
- Founding year not published
- 3.2
Reputation · 20% of overall
- Trustpilot 3.7 from 15,003 reviews
- 1 reported payout problem in the last 12 months
Our verdict
Suits US-style intraday futures traders who want a monthly subscription and a long-established firm; consider the activation-fee versus no-activation-fee pricing before choosing.
Scores are calculated from Topstep's published prices and rules and its reputation, the same way for every firm. Trader reviews arrive with member accounts.