Skip to content
ForexVerified

FTMO Rating and Score Breakdown

Prague-based firm operating since 2015 with 2-step, 1-step and instant CFD programs.

3.5/5 our ratingSince 2015Czech RepublicReviewed by PickMyFirmUpdated Oct 28, 2026
Saving not confirmedDetails

Updated Oct 27, 2026 · No published end date

Overall

3.5

out of 5

Value for money1.7
Payout terms3.9
Rule flexibility3.2
Track record5.0
Reputation4.8

Why it scores this way

  • 1.7

    Value for money · 25% of overall

    • $5.56 per $1K of funding at its cheapest
    • Cheaper than or equal to 18% of forex firms we track
  • 3.9

    Payout terms · 25% of overall

    • Every 2 weeks payouts
    • First payout after 14 days
    • Up to 90% profit split
    • 4 payout methods
  • 3.2

    Rule flexibility · 20% of overall

    • Has plans without intraday trailing drawdown
    • News trading not allowed
    • Weekend holding not allowed
    • EAs / bots allowed
    • Has a consistency rule
  • 5.0

    Track record · 10% of overall

    • Operating since 2015
  • 4.8

    Reputation · 20% of overall

    • Trustpilot 4.8 from 55,277 reviews
Full rating method →

Our verdict

The benchmark option for traders who want a long-running firm with published rules; the price is higher than newer firms and funded Standard accounts carry news and market-break limits.

Scores are calculated from FTMO's published prices and rules and its reputation, the same way for every firm. Trader reviews arrive with member accounts.